Pierce County Democratic Central Committee

Endorsed Candidates

The following candidates have been endorsed by the Pierce County Democratic Central Committee voting membership. Campaign websites and opportunity to donate or volunteer are linked to candidate names.
 

Governor: Jay Inslee

Lieutenant Governor: Denny Heck
Lieutenant Governor: Marko Liias

Attorney General: Bob Ferguson

State Auditor: Pat McCarthy

Insurance Commissioner: Mike Kreidler

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Chris Reykdal

Public Lands Commissioner: Hilary Franz

Washington Supreme Court Justice, Position 3: Justice Raquel Montoya-Lewis

Washington Supreme Court Justice, Position 4: Charles W. Johnson 

Washington Supreme Court Justice, Position 6: Justice Helen Whitener

Secretary of State: Gael Tarleton 

State Treasurer: Mike Pellicciotti

U.S. Congress, CD 6: Derek Kilmer

U.S. Congress, CD 8: Kim Schrier

U.S. Congress, CD 9: Adam Smith

 

US House of Representatives, WA-10: Beth Doglio

US House of Representatives, WA-10:​ Phil Gardner

Pierce County Executive: Larry Seaquist

Pierce County Council, District 2: Sarah Rumbaugh

Pierce County Council, District 3​​: Yanah G. Cook
Pierce County Council, District 3: Marcus Young

Pierce County Council, District 4: Ryan Mello

Pierce County Council, District 4: Timothy Farrell  

Pierce County Council, District 6: Jani Hitchen  

 

Pierce County Superior Court, Department 4: Judge Bryan Chushcoff

​Pierce County Superior Court, Department 6​: Tom Quinlan

Pierce County Superior Court, Department 7: Diana Kiesel 

Pierce County Superior Court, Department 8: Judge Grant Blinn 

Pierce County Superior Court, Department 13: Matthew Thomas 

​Pierce County Superior Court, Department 14: Sabrina Ahrens

​Pierce County Superior Court, Department 21: Judge Clarence Henderson, Jr. 

​Pierce County Superior Court, Department 22: Judge Alicia Burton 

The following candidates for State Legislature were endorsed by their Legislative District Organizations. The Pierce County Democrats respect the LD endorsements and proudly endorse these candidates as well.

House of Representatives - 2nd LD: Veronica Whitcher Rockett

 

Senate - 25th LD: Julie Door

House of Representatives - 25th LD, Position 1: Jamie Smith

House of Representatives - 25th LD, Position 2: Brian Duthie

House of Representatives - 26th LD, Position 1: Carrie Hesch

House of Representatives - 26th LD, Position 2: Joy Stanford

Senate - 27th: Jeannie Darneille

House of Representatives - 27th LD, Position 1: Laurie Jinkins

House of Representatives - 27th LD, Position 2: Jake Fey

Senate - 28th LD: T'wina Nobles

House of Representatives - 28th LD, Position 1: Mari Leavitt

House of Representatives - 28th LD, Position 2: Dan Bronoske

House of Representatives - 29th LD, Position 2: Steve Kirby

House of Representatives - 30th LD, Position 1: Jamila Taylor

House of Representatives - 30th LD, Position 2: Jesse Johnson

House of Representatives - 31st LD, Position 1: Katie Young

House of Representatives - 31st LD, Position 2: Thomas Clark

​​​​

Pierce County Democratic Central Committee
3049 South 36th Street, Suite 206  Tacoma, WA 98409

  • Facebook

© Copyright 2019 by Pierce County Democrats. Proudly created with Wix.com

Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.